USA Flag

Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

TSA Security Fee Frequently Asked Questions

Why is the TSA September 11th Security Fee being adjusted?

In accordance with Public Law 113-67, the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2013, enacted Dec. 26, 2013, the TSA is adjusting the fee as of July 21, 2014.

How will the adjustment be implemented?

The imposition and collection of the September 11th Security Fee will change from $2.50 per enplanement, with a maximum of $5.00 per one-way and maximum of $10.00 per round trip to $5.60 per one-way trip on air transportation sold on or after 12:00 a.m. EST July 21, 2014.

See this chart for further itinerary examples that detail imposition of the fee prior to July 21 and after July 21.

Who is the contact for questions regarding the adjustment of the fee?

You may contact the TSA Office of Revenue via email at TSA-Fees@tsa.dhs.gov or via phone (571) 227-2323. Further information is also available on the TSA's Office of Revenue website.

What is the significance of continental air transportation and non-continental air transportation?

TSA is modifying the definition of “stopover” to make a distinction not only between domestic and foreign travel, but to recognize that non-continental U.S. air transportation (outside the contiguous 48 states) is more like foreign air transportation than continental air transportation. Stopover means a break in travel of more than:

  • Four hours (4) for continental interstate and intrastate air transportation.
  • Twelve hours (12) for non-continental interstate and intrastate air transportation as well as foreign air transportation.
  • See this chart for further itinerary example.

What if a ticket originally purchased prior to July 21, 2014, is changed by the passenger after July 21, 2014?

If a passenger purchases a ticket before July 21, 2014, and changes the original itinerary and the ticket is re-priced after July 21, 2014, the carrier must treat the itinerary change as a new purchase and charge the revised September 11th Security Fee.

If however, a passenger purchases a ticket before July 21, 2014, and changes the amenities of that ticket after July 21, 2014, the carrier must not treat the transaction as a new purchase of air transportation and continue to collect the fee as in effect prior to July 21, 2014. Amenities include seating changes, meals, or other items not related to air transportation.

What if a ticket originally purchased prior to July 21, 2014, is changed by the air carrier after July 21, 2014?

If a passenger purchases a ticket before July 21, 2014, and the air carrier changes (involuntary re-route) the original itinerary after July 21, 2014, neither the passenger nor the air carrier is liable to TSA for the difference in the imposition of the revised fee as a result of the involuntary re-route.

What are some examples of applying the September 11th Security Fee after July 21, 2014 if air transportation is changed?

  • Example 1: Air transportation from Washington to Chicago to Los Angeles with a stopover only in Los Angeles and returns via the same route purchased before July 21, 2014, is charged a $10.00 fee. If the passenger changes the itinerary to Washington to Los Angeles with only a stopover in Los Angeles and returns via the same route and the ticket is re-priced after July 21, 2014, the carrier must charge the revised September 11th Security Fee of $11.20.
  • Example 2: Air transportation from Washington to Chicago to Los Angeles purchased before July 21, 2014, is charged a $5.00 fee. If the passenger changes the itinerary to Washington to Los Angeles and the ticket is re-priced after July 21, 2014, the carrier must charge the revised September 11th Security Fee of $5.60.
  • Example 3: Air transportation from Washington to Chicago to Los Angeles purchased before July 21, 2014, is charged a $5.00 fee. If the air carrier changes (involuntary re-route) the itinerary to Washington to Los Angeles after July 21, 2014, neither the carrier nor the passenger is liable for a revised September 11th Security Fee. The fee remains $5.00.

How is the September 11th Security Fee applied to prepaid air transportation?

In the case of prepaid air transportation, if the passenger fully prepays air transportation prior to July 21, 2014, and the carrier issues a ticket against the prepaid amount after July 21, 2014, the carrier must collect the September 11th Security Fee in effect prior to July 21, 2014, for that ticket because TSA considers the air transportation to have been purchased prior to July 21, 2014.

How is the September 11th Security Fee applied to air transportation sold to passengers on public charter flights?

When a passenger purchases air transportation from a public charter operator, which means paying the charter operator in full for air transportation, at any time prior to July 21, 2014, the public charter operator must collect the September 11th Security Fee in place prior to July 21, 2014. Conversely, if the passenger purchases public charter air transportation after July 21, 2014, the public charter operator must collect the revised September 11th Security Fee.

The direct or foreign air carrier operating the public charter flight must then collect the September 11th Security Fee from the public charter operator and remit the security fees to TSA the earlier of:

  • a. The time the direct or foreign air carrier receives funds from the public charter escrow account; or
  • b. The date the direct or foreign air carrier operates the flight.

Note that the direct and foreign air carrier remittance date to TSA has no effect on the amount of the fee that should be collected from the passenger. The remittance amount is based on when the passenger purchases public charter air transportation from the public charter operator.

When must air carriers remit fees to TSA?

Under 49 CFR § 1510.13(a), direct and foreign air carriers must remit all September 11th Security Fees imposed each calendar month to TSA by the last calendar day of the month following the imposition of the fee. Therefore, direct and foreign air carriers must remit any September 11th Security Fees imposed on air transportation sold during the month of October 2014, no later than Nov. 30, 2014.

What if a carrier does not collect the required fees from a passenger?

If a direct or foreign air carrier does not properly collect the fee form the passenger, the air direct or foreign air carrier is still solely liable to TSA for the fee. 

How does the fee adjustment impact the air carrier reporting requirements established in the regulation?

Air carriers must continue to fulfill the record keeping and reporting requirements as provided in 49 CFR § 1510.17.

Latest revision: 24 July 2014