USA Flag

Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

Transportation Security Administration

When must air carriers remit fees to TSA?

Under 49 CFR § 1510.13(a), direct and foreign air carriers must remit all September 11 Security Fees imposed each calendar month to TSA by the last calendar day of the month following the imposition of the fee. Therefore, direct and foreign air carriers must remit any September 11 Security Fees imposed on air transportation sold during the month of October 2014, no later than November 30, 2014.