USA Flag

Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

Transportation Security Administration

Can an airport compete to provide security screening services at their airport?

Yes, If the airport authority meets the qualification criteria identified by 49 U.S.C. § 44920, as amended, it may compete for the contract to provide screening services at that airport. This does not guarantee they will be awarded the contract for security screening services. The airport will be required to compete in the normal procurement process.